POLK COUNTY BD. OF REV. v. PROPERTY ASSE
[…] The district court concluded there was substantial evidence in the record to support the decision of the PAAB. The court found, "[t]he evidence articulated in the record supports the contention that the good faith principle use of the acreage is devoted to raising alfalfa and breeding sheep." The court also concluded PAAB's determination did not constitute an irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable abuse of discretion. The Board appeals the decision of the district court.

II. PAAB

The PAAB, established within the Iowa Department of Revenue, was created in Iowa Code section 421.1A (1) "for the purpose of establishing a consistent, fair, and equitable property assessment appeal process." The PAAB was given the power to adopt rules for the administration and implementation of its powers, including rules "for the determination of the correct assessment of property which is the subject of an appeal." Iowa Code § 421.1A(4)(e). The PAAB is an agency for purposes of Iowa Code chapter 17A. See id. § 17A.2(1) ("`Agency' means each board, commission, department, officer or other administrative office or unit of the state.").

III. Standard of Review