POLK COUNTY BD. OF REV. v. PROPERTY ASSE
[…] (Internal citations and footnote omitted.) However, in Colvin, the court acknowledged it did not reach the issue of whether the additional six factors it set forth were within the contemplation of rule 701-71.1(1). See Colvin, 653 N.W.2d at 350 n. 3.

A. Interpretation of the Law

The Board contends the PAAB's decision was "based upon an erroneous interpretation of a provision of law whose interpretation has not clearly been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the [agency]." See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c). In the alternative, the Board contends if PAAB is vested by a provision of the law in the discretion of the agency to interpret the law, its "decision is based upon an irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable interpretation of the law." See id. § 17A.19(10)( l). The Board claims the PAAB misinterpreted the law regarding the standards to be applied in determining the proper classification of a property for tax assessment purposes.

The Board also states the PAAB acted "[b]eyond the authority delegated to the agency by any provision of law or in violation of any provision of law." See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(b). The Board makes no further argument, however, that the PAAB acted beyond its authority. Therefore, we do not address this issue.