No. 0-496 / 09-1542.
[…] The court also found the PAAB's decision was not based on an erroneous interpretation of Iowa Code Administrative rules 707-71.1(1) and (3) (2007), and the PAAB did not engage in an irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable abuse of discretion.
The Board now appeals.
II. PAAB.
The statewide PAAB, established within the Iowa Department of Revenue, was created by the legislature "for the purpose of establishing a consistent, fair, and equitable property assessment appeal process." Iowa Code § 421.1A(1). Among other things, the PAAB may "[a]ffirm, reverse, or modify a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of a local board of review." Id. § 421.1A(4)(a). Additionally, the PAAB may "[a]dopt administrative rules pursuant to chapter 17A for the administration and implementation of its powers. . . ." Id. § 421.1A(4)(e). The PAAB is an agency for purposes of Iowa Code chapter 17A. See Id. § 17A.2(1) ("`Agency' means each board, commission, department, officer or other administrative office or unit of the state.").
III. Standard of Review.