Politella v. Windham Se. Sch. Dist.
[…] ¶ 16. To avoid dismissal on immunity grounds, plaintiffs would have had to present well-pleaded allegations showing that (1) at least one defendant was not a covered person, (2) some conduct by a defendant was not causally related to administering a covered countermeasure, (3) the substance injected into L.P. was not a covered countermeasure, or (4) there was no PREP Act declaration in effect at the time L.P. was injected. We address each in turn.

¶ 17. All defendants in this matter are covered persons as defined by the PREP Act. "Program planners" are covered persons under the PREP Act. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(i)(2)(B)(iii). A program planner "means a State or local government, . . . a person employed by the State or local government, or other person who supervised or administered a program with respect to the administration . . . of a security countermeasure or a qualified pandemic or epidemic product." Id. § 247d-6d(i)(6). An "official, agent, or employee" of a program planner is also a covered person. Id. § 247d-6d(i)(2)(B)(v).

¶ 18. As noted above, plaintiffs named the school district, the State, and various individuals as defendants.