Politella v. Windham Se. Sch. Dist.
[…] Hunter v. Ohio Veterans Home, 272 F.Supp.2d 692, 694 (N.D. Ohio 2003).

B. The PREP Act

¶ 11. Congress passed the PREP Act in 2005. The Act authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services to issue a declaration when the Secretary makes a "determination that a disease or other health condition or threat to health constitutes a public health emergency." 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(b)(1). In the declaration, the Secretary "may specify[] the manufacture, testing, development, distribution, administration, or use" of a "covered countermeasure." Id. A vaccine is a covered countermeasure. Id. § 247d-6d(i)(1)(C).

¶ 12. During a public-health emergency, certain "covered persons" are immune from all claims causally related to the administration of a covered countermeasure. Id. § 247d-6d(a)(1). The immunity in § 247d-6d(a)(1) "applies to any claim for loss that has a causal relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure, including a causal relationship with . . . dispensing, prescribing, administration, licensing, or use of such countermeasure." Id. § 247d-6d(a)(2)(B). "The Secretary controls the scope of immunity through the declaration and amendments, within the confines of the PREP Act." Saldana v. Glenhaven Healthcare LLC, 27 F.4th 679, 687 (9th Cir. 2022) (quotation omitted).