Politella v. Windham Se. Sch. Dist.
[…] ¶ 21. Finally, as outlined above, supra, ¶ 14, there was undisputedly a COVID-19 PREP Act declaration in effect in November 2021 when the vaccine was administered to L.P.

¶ 22. Plaintiff's claims are entirely based on the alleged actions of covered persons who administered a covered countermeasure to L.P. during the effective period of a PREP Act declaration. As a result, each defendant is immune from plaintiffs' state-law claims, all of which are causally related to the administration of the vaccine to L.P. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1) (immunizing "covered person . . . from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure" (emphasis added)).

¶ 23. Other courts faced with similar facts have come to the same conclusion. In M.T. ex rel.