# 2012-048-056 Claim No. 118614 Motion No. M-81486
[…] However, any objection or defense based on a Claimant's failure to comply with the time limitations or the manner of service requirements is waived unless specifically raised in the answer or in a pre-answer dismissal motion (see Court of Claims Act § 11[c] [i], [ii]).
In addition, Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) requires that the Claim be "verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court." CPLR § 3020 (a) defines verification as "a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and that as to those matters he [or she] believes it to be true" (see also CPLR 3021).