No. CV95-0372045
[…] Montinieri v. Southern New England Telephone Co., 175 Conn. 337, 345 (1978). Recovery "does not depend on proof of either an ensuing physical injury or a risk of harm from physical impact." Id.
II. Third Count
In the third count of the revised complaint, the parents seek recovery for losses and expenses incurred due to the defendants' negligence. The defendants argue that the court should strike the third count because Dennis already requests recovery for these expenses in the first count, and, therefore, General Statutes § 52-204 bars the parents from bringing a separate claim.
Section 52-204 provides in relevant part: "RECOVERY OF EXPENDITURES BY HUSBAND OR PARENT. In any civil action arising out of personal injury or property damage, as a result of which personal injury . . . the . . . parent of the plaintiff has made or will be compelled to make expenditures or has contracted indebtedness, the amount of such expenditures . . . may be recovered by the plaintiff, provided a recovery by the plaintiff shall be a bar to any claim by such . . . parent. . . ."