finding further investigation should have been performed before summary suspension regarding the supposed negligent care over numerous patients
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(2001).
A "professional review action" means "an action or recommendation of a professional body which is taken or made in the conduct of professional review activity, which is based on the competence or professional conduct of an individual physician (which conduct affects or could affect adversely the health or welfare of a patient or patients), and which affects (or may affect) adversely the clinical privileges, or membership in a professional society, of the physician. See 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9).
A "professional review body" means "an activity of a health care entity with respect to an individual physician —
(A) to determine whether the physician may have clinical privilege with respect to, or membership in, the entity;
(B) to determine the scope or condition of such privileges or membership; or
(C) to change or modify such privileges or membership.See 42 U.S.C. § 11151(10).
In order for immunity to apply under the HCQIA, the professional review action must be taken:
(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in furtherance of quality health care,
(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,