Polidore v. McBride
[…] Whether such conduct by McBride can be said to constitute a contributing cause of the accident is a determination for the trier of fact and cannot be determined at summary judgment. Accordingly, the motion for summary judgment with respect to McBride is denied.

C. Lydon's Potential Liability

Although the third amended complaint no longer asserts negligent entrustment against Lydon as McBride's employer, it alleges vicarious liability of Lydon pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-33-6. The statute provides that "[w]henever any motor vehicle shall be used, operated, or caused to operated upon any public highway of this state with the consent of the owner . . ., expressed or implied, the driver of it, if other than such owner . . . shall in the case of accident be deemed the agent of the owner . . . of the motor vehicle." R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-33-6. The term "owner" includes any "person, firm . . . or corporation having the lawful possession or control of a motor vehicle under a written sale agreement." Id.

Section 31-33-6 imposes liability on the owner of a motor vehicle for the acts of a driver "irrespective of whether the acts are committed within or outside" of an agency relationship between the driver and the owner. Ostrosky v.