1:17cv54
[…] N.C. R. Prof'l Conduct 1.15-2(j) (2014). In turn, Rule 8.4(c) of the North Carolina Rules of Professional Conduct provides that "[i]t is professional misconduct for a lawyer to . . . engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation." N.C. R. Prof'l Conduct 8.4(c) (2017). Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28(b) provides:
The following acts or omissions by a member of the [Bar] or any attorney admitted for limited practice under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 84-4.1, individually or in concert with any other person or persons, shall constitute misconduct and shall be grounds for discipline whether the act or omission occurred in the course of an attorney-client relationship or otherwise:N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28(b).
. . .
(2) The violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct adopted and promulgated by the Council in effect at the time of the act[.]
Under these circumstances, assuming Defendant misrepresented certain facts regarding Plaintiff's misconduct in the Investigative Report submitted to the Grievance Committee, those misrepresentations cannot qualify as material causes of Plaintiff's surrender of his law license.