Policemen's Benevolent Labor Comm. v. Cnty. of Kane
[…] ¶ 5 The parties conducted no discovery and filed cross-motions for summary judgment supported by affidavits. Defendants maintained that the Act made interest arbitration available only to fire fighters, paramedics, peace officers, security employees, and, under certain circumstances, essential services employees, and that CSOs did not fall within any of these categories. Defendants noted that plaintiff did not contend that the CSOs were either fire fighters or paramedics. Citing section 3(k) of the Act, defendants further noted that CSOs were statutorily excluded from the definition of “peace officer” (5 ILCS 315/3(k) (West 2010) (defining “peace officer,” in part, as excluding “court security officers as defined by Section 3–6012.1 of the Counties Code [ (55 ILCS 5/3–6012.1 (West 2010)) ]”)).