Policemen's Benevolent Labor Comm. v. Cnty. of Kane
[…] County of Du Page, 395 Ill.App.3d at 74, 334 Ill.Dec. 151, 916 N.E.2d 566.

¶ 25 We agree with the trial court, as well as with defendants, that the CSOs do not fall within any of the enumerated categories of employees to whom section 14(a) makes available interest arbitration. It was undisputed in the trial court that the CSOs are not fire fighters or paramedics. That leaves peace officers, security employees, and essential services employees as the possible categories.

¶ 26 The CSOs are statutorily excluded from the definition of “peace officer.” Section 3(k) of the Act defines “[p]eace officer” as “any persons who have been or are hereafter appointed to a police force, department, or agency and sworn or commissioned to perform police duties, except that the following persons are not included: * * * court security officers as defined by Section 3–6012.1 of the Counties Code [ (55 ILCS 5/3–6012.1 (West 2010)) ].” 5 ILCS 315/3(k) (West 2010).