Policemen's Benevolent Labor Comm. v. Cnty. of Kane
[…] ¶ 19 We find no merit in plaintiff's argument that the CSOs' collective bargaining agreement must permit interest arbitration because it is identical to the collective bargaining agreement for the Kane County sheriff's deputies, and because defendants have never disputed that the sheriff's deputies are entitled to interest arbitration. Plaintiff's argument ignores the simple fact that the sheriff's deputies are entitled to interest arbitration because they are section 14(a) employees. As we discuss below, CSOs are not section 14(a) employees.

¶ 20 At oral argument, plaintiff contended that section 14(p) of the Act was the proper section under which to analyze this case. That section provides, “Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section the employer and exclusive representative may agree to submit unresolved disputes concerning wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment to an alternative form of impasse resolution.” 5 ILCS 315/14(p) (West 2010). Plaintiff has forfeited this argument by failing to raise it in its brief. Ill. S.Ct. R. 341(i) (eff.