Policemen's Benevolent Labor Comm. v. Cnty. of Kane
[…] The trial court made no such finding. Moreover, section 18(a) of the Act requires that, if a strike that might constitute a clear and present danger to the health and safety of the public is about to occur or is in progress, then the public employer may petition the Board to investigate and conduct a hearing. 5 ILCS 315/18(a) (West 2010). If the Board determines that there is such a danger, then the public employer must petition the circuit court for an injunction to stop the strike or set conditions and requirements to avoid the danger. 5 ILCS 315/18(a) (West 2010). If the circuit court allows the strike, it must designate the “essential employees within the affected unit whose services are necessary to avoid or remove any such clear and present danger.” 5 ILCS 315/18(a) (West 2010). The court may then order the “essential services employees” to return to work. 5 ILCS 315/18(a) (West 2010).