Policemen's Benevolent Labor Comm. v. Cnty. of Kane
[…] ¶ 13 We agree with defendants' position. Section 8 of the Act, entitled “Grievance Procedure,” provides that, unless mutually agreed otherwise, every collective bargaining agreement shall contain a grievance resolution procedure that provides for final and binding arbitration of disputes concerning the interpretation or application of the agreement. 5 ILCS 315/8 (West 2010). Section 8 further provides that “[a]ny agreement containing a final and binding arbitration provision shall also contain a provision prohibiting strikes for the duration of the agreement.” 5 ILCS 315/8 (West 2010). Were we to conclude that every unit of public employees that bargained away its right to strike must also be entitled to interest arbitration, we would alter the exchange that is the quid pro quo the legislature provided for in section 8 of the Act.