Police Commissioner, Boston v. Cecil
[…] Police Commissioner, Boston v. Cecil

19 Citing cases

  1. Board of Selectmen v. Smith

    58 Mass. App. Ct. 813 (Mass. App. Ct. 2003)   Cited 4 times

    "[T]he duty of statutory interpretation is for the courts." Police Commr. of Boston v. Cecil, 431 Mass. 410, 413 (2000), quoting from Cleary v. Cardullo's, Inc., 347 Mass. 337, 344 (1964). General Laws c. 31, § 34, states in pertinent part: "Following his original appointment to a civil service position as a permanent full-time employee, a person shall actually perform the duties of such position on a full-time basis for a probationary period of [twelve months, as provided by G.L.c. 31, § 61,] before he shall be considered a full-time tenured employee" (emphasis supplied).

  2. Dasey v. Massachusetts Department of State Police

    CIVIL ACTION NO. 00-11232 (D. Mass. Oct. 9, 2001)