Police Barg. Unit v. City of Clinton
[…] Before about 1980, the board paid the actual costs of medical care for disability retirees. In about 1980, the board adopted a policy of paying health insurance premiums for heart or lung disability retirees. In 1990, the legislature created a statewide pension fund to replace city retirement systems effective January 1, 1992. 1990 Iowa Acts ch. 1240, §§ 49, 85. The change did not affect the responsibility of cities to "provide hospital, nursing, and medical attention" to disability retirees from funds appropriated for the police or fire department from which the person retired. Iowa Code § 411.15 (1991). In 1998, the legislature amended this section to allow cities to provide the benefits "through the purchase of insurance, by self-insuring the obligation, or through payment of moneys into a local government risk pool." Iowa Code § 411.15 (1999).