Police Barg. Unit v. City of Clinton
[…] The city informed both officers this change was to provide the same benefits to them that other police and fire disability retirees had received who retired after 1990. Appellants filed a petition in district court seeking a writ of mandamus and/or injunctive relief. The parties submitted the case to the district court on the pleadings, exhibits, and stipulated facts on February 5, 2001. The court issued its ruling on April 5, 2001, denying the officers' claims. In doing so the court examined Iowa Code section 411.15, which requires a city to continue "to provide hospital, nursing, and medical attention for injuries or diseases incurred" on the job. Iowa Code § 411.15 (1999). The court concluded the city was performing its duty under the law by paying for the hospital, nursing, and medical attention needed by the officers.