Poletto v. Sawyer
[…] Plaintiff argues that the United States should not be substituted for two reasons: (1) the FTCA does not apply to his claims; and (2) the certification by the United States Attorney for the District of Colorado should be withdrawn, barring substitution. Response [#27] at 1-3. The Court has already addressed the first argument in Section III.A. above and determined that the FTCA applies to Plaintiff's claims.

Plaintiff's second argument is that certification should be withdrawn. 28 C.F.R § 15.4(c) provides that the “certification under this section may be withdrawn if a further evaluation of the relevant facts . . . calls for such action . . . and the removal . . . shall be subject to the instructions and supervision of the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Civil Division or his or her designee.” Plaintiff objects to the Motion to Substitute [#23], stating that Defendants do “not qualify for such additional representation” and asks the Court to remove the certification of the Attorney General from consideration. Response [#27] at 4.