Poletti v. Charleston Cnty. Assessor
[…] S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 117-1800.1 (emphasis added). As the Court understands Taxpayer's argument, Taxpayer specifically argues that because the actual residence as used in this regulation is the location where a taxpayer is domiciled and the regulation permits favored tax treatment for up to five acres in addition to the actual residence, then a taxpayer does not have to actually reside on all of the property for which preferred tax treatment is sought.

The Court rejects this construction of the regulation because it conflicts with the language of section 12-43-220(c)(2)(i). This section provides the following:

To qualify for the special property tax assessment ratio allowed by this item, the owner-occupant must have actually owned and occupied the residence as his legal residence and been domiciled at
that address for some period during the applicable tax year. A residence which has been qualified as a legal residence for any part of the year is entitled to the four percent assessment ratio provided in this item for the entire year, for the exemption from property taxes levied for school operations pursuant to [s]ection 12-37-251 for the entire year, and for the homestead exemption under [s]ection 12-37-250, if otherwise eligible, for the entire year.
Id. (emphasis added). The requirement that a taxpayer actually reside at the residence and been domiciled there for some part of the year is an express statutory requirement. The Court declines to interpret the regulation in a manner that alters a statute. See McNickel's Inc. v.