SEAN PAUL POLETE, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
[…] See I.R.C. §§ 162, 212. However, a taxpayer may not deduct expenses incurred in connection with activities not engaged in for profit, such as activities primarily carried on as a sport, a hobby, or for recreation, except to the extent provided by section 183(b). See I.R.C. § 183(a); Treas. Reg. § 1.183-2(a). Section 183(b) allows a taxpayer to deduct expenses that would have been allowable had the activity been engaged in for profit, but only to the extent of gross income derived from the activity.
A. STEAM Works Operated as a Hobby
Section 183(c) defines an activity not engaged in for profit as "any activity other than one with respect to which deductions are allowable for the taxable year under section 162 or under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 212." Deductions are allowable under section 162 or under section 212(1) or (2) if a taxpayer shows that he is engaged in the activity with the primary objective of making a profit. Hayden v.