No. PJM 95-3544
[…] OPINION
I.
Polar Communications Corporation ("Polar") sues Oncor Communications, Inc. ("Oncor") seeking damages and declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 201, 206, 207, and 401(b) and 28 U.S.C. § 2201 and 2202. Oncor has moved to dismiss the Complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and Polar has moved for partial summary judgment. The Court will DENY both motions without prejudice. The Court sua sponte will grant Oncor leave to file a Motion to Stay this action pending arbitration.
Section 206 provides: "In case any common cater shall do, or cause to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation. . . ."