No. PJM 95-3544
[…] The Court will DENY both motions without prejudice. The Court sua sponte will grant Oncor leave to file a Motion to Stay this action pending arbitration.
Section 206 provides: "In case any common cater shall do, or cause to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation. . . ."
Section 401(b) provides: "If any person fails or neglects to obey any order of the [Federal Communications] Commission other than for the payment of money, while the same is in effect, the Commission or any party injured thereby . . . may apply to the appropriate district court of the United States for the enforcement of such order. If, after hearing, that court determines that the order was regularly made and duly served, and that the person is in disobedience of the same, the court shall enforce obedience to such order. . . ."
Oncor's unopposed motion for leave to file a surreply to the summary judgment motion will be GRATED.
Oncor provides long distance connections between local telephone exchanges while Polar telemarkets such services to public telephone owners and operators.