01-24-2017
[…] Accordingly, we focus on her challenges to those rulings.
"'The standard of appellate review of custody and visitation orders is the deferential abuse of discretion test.'" (Montenegro v. Diaz (2001) 26 Cal.4th 249, 255 (Montenegro), quoting In re Marriage of Burgess (1996) 13 Cal.4th 25, 32 (Burgess).) Generally, a trial court abuses its discretion if there is no reasonable basis to conclude the court's decision would advance the best interest of the child. (In re Marriage of Melville (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 601, 610; see also § 3040, subd. (c) ["the court and the family [have] the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child"].) Factors that may be considered in determining the best interest of the child include "the child's health, safety, and welfare, any history of abuse by one parent against any child or the other parent, and the nature and amount of the child's contact with the parents."