Poitier v. Sklaver
[…] The plaintiffs do not allege that Poitier suffered any harm individually; rather, they allege that he brings this action derivatively pursuant to General Statutes § § 52-572j and 34-34b et seq. Moreover, the plaintiffs do not seek relief directed in Poitier's favor individually, rather, they seek an award to the partnerships. Accordingly, the court concludes that the claims stated in the complaint are derivative.

General Statutes § 52-572j provides in relevant part: " (a) Whenever any corporation or any unincorporated association fails to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it, a derivative action may be brought by one or more shareholders or members to enforce the right, provided the shareholder or member was a shareholder or member at the time of the transaction of which he complained or his membership thereafter devolved on him by operation . . . The derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation or association . . ."