Poitier v. Sklaver
[…] General Statutes § 34-34b provides: " In a derivative action, the plaintiff shall be a partner at the time of bringing the action and (1) at the time of the transaction of which he complains or (2) his status as a partner had devolved upon him by operation of law or pursuant to the terms of the partnership agreement from a person who was a partner at the time of the transaction." In the complaint, the plaintiffs cite General Statutes " § 534-34b, " which does not exist. Based on the parties' arguments and the claims at issue in this case, it is clear that the plaintiffs intended to cite § 34-34b.

II