CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-0873
[…] No party has thus far disputed that Baker Hughes is a member of the Mack Energy "Company Group."
On its face, the additional insured endorsement of the Commerce & Industry policy would appear to include Mack Energy and Baker Hughes as additional insureds under the policy. However, Commerce & Industry argues the inclusion of Mack Energy and Baker Hughes as additional insureds is against public policy, because the MSC which purports to require such coverage is governed by Louisiana law, and the Louisiana Oilfield Indemnity Act ("LOIA"), La. Rev. Stat. §9:2780, voids such insurance provisions as a matter of law.
La. Rev. Stat. §9:2780(G) states:
G. Any provision in any agreement arising out of the operations, services, or activities listed in Subsection C of this Section of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 which requires waivers of subrogation, additional named insured endorsements, or any other form of insurance protection which would frustrate or circumvent the prohibitions of this Section, shall be null and void and of no force and effect.(emphasis added).