Pointe Royale Prop. Owners' Ass'n v. McBroom
[…] Except as to matters as to which

he shall be finally judged in such action, suit or proceeding to be liable for gross negligence or willful misconduct.

(Emphasis added.) By its terms, the By-law requires that whether the Board member seeking indemnification is "liable for gross negligence or willful misconduct" "shall be finally judged" in the suit "in which he may be made a party." In this case, the suit in which McBroom was "made a party" was Pointe Royale's suit for removal of McBroom as a Director under section 355.356, and not McBroom's amended counterclaim.

Section 355.356, in relevant part, provides:

1. The circuit court of the county where a corporation's principal office is located may remove any director of the corporation from office in a proceeding commenced ... by the corporation ... if the court finds that:

(1) The director engaged in fraudulent or dishonest conduct, or gross abuse of authority or discretion, with respect to the corporation ...; and

(2) Removal is in the best interest of the corporation.

2. The court that removes a director may bar the director from serving on the board for a period prescribed by the court.

As is apparent from its text, the statute directs the trial court to make all determinations necessary under the statute.