Civil Action No. 4835-VCG
[…] If the language in the deed is ambiguous, however, the intent of the parties must be determined "by the facts and circumstances surrounding the transaction." Even when required to consider extrinsic evidence, this Court may resolve an ambiguity on a summary judgment motion "when the moving party's record is not . . . rebutted so as to create issues of material fact." After considering the extrinsic evidence, to the extent necessary, the court resolves any remaining ambiguities in favor of the grantee.
Smith v. Smith, 622 A.2d 642, 645 (Del. 1993).
Id. at 646.
See 25 Del. C. § 121 ("A deed in the form prescribed . . . duly executed and acknowledged . . . unless contrary intention appears within, shall be construed to pass and convey to the grantee . . . the fee simple title . . . in and to the property therein described . . . .").
See Smith, 622 A.2d at 646 ("If there is no reasonable doubt as to the meaning of the words, the deed is unambiguous and the Court's role is limited to an application of the meaning of the words.").
Smith v. Reserves Dev. Corp., 2008 WL 3522433, at *6 (Del. Ch. Aug. 12, 2008).