Poindexter v. Commonwealth
[…] Dinsmore v. Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 932 A.2d 350, 353 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).

DOT argues that Poindexter failed to present clear and convincing evidence that his Hyundai's insurance policy was not cancelled effective February 28, 2012. Specifically, DOT contends that Poindexter's testimony, and production of two Progressive financial responsibility cards, are not sufficient to rebut DOT's proof that his automobile liability insurance policy was cancelled on February 28, 2012. We agree.

Section 1786(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code requires DOT to "suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured . . . ." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d)(1). In order to sustain a suspension on these grounds, DOT must prove that: "the vehicle is registered or of a type that is required to be registered under this title; and . . . there has been either notice to the department of a lapse, termination or cancellation in the financial responsibility coverage as required by law for that vehicle . . . ." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d)(3)(i), (ii). This Court has held that:

DOT may satisfy its burden by certifying that it received documents or electronic transmissions from the insurance company informing DOT that the insurance coverage has been terminated.