Poindexter v. Commonwealth
[…] There was evidence that Poindexter's own criminally negligent acts and omissions ultimately resulted in Jones's death at the hands of her then ten-year-old son, N.P. The circuit court was not clearly wrong in coming to that conclusion. We affirm the judgment.

II. The trial court did not err in ruling Poindexter's conduct was sufficiently gross, wanton, and culpable to show a reckless disregard to the life and health of both N.P. and P.P.

Poindexter challenges the sufficiency of the evidence for her convictions of child neglect under Code § 18.2-371.1(B). The statute provides:

Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1). The requirements for this statute are fulfilled when the parent "subjects a child to a substantial risk of serious injury, as well as to a risk of death, because exposure to either type of risk can endanger the child's life." Jones v.