No. 64725
[…] However, the substance of a consultation is protected by the attorney-client privilege and, therefore, must be maintained confidentially to comply with RPC 1.18(b). Paragraph (b) incorporates the exceptions regarding the revelation of information in RPC 1.9(c), which allow an attorney to use confidential information against a former client if "these Rules would permit or require" it or "when the information has become generally known."
In Nevada, the attorney-client privilege encompasses prospective clients. See NRS 49.045 (defining "client" to include one "who consults a lawyer with a view to obtaining professional legal services from the lawyer"); see also NRS 49.095.
United States ex rel. Barko v.