Pogil v. KPMG L.L.P.
[…] KPMG LLP, Index No. 150640/2021 (N.Y. Cnty Sup. Ct.) (case docket for trial court litigation); Pogil v. KPMG LLP, 212 N.Y.S.3d 629, 629 (N.Y.App.Div. 1st Dep't 2024) (affirming trial court “without costs”).

Whether KPMG Is Entitled to Its Bill of Costs

Next, Pogil argues that KPMG is not entitled to the costs of the depositions that he took because KPMG “was entitled to free copies of such” depositions under New York Civil Practice Law and Rule Section 3116(d). (Pl. Obj. at 1.) According to Pogil, he “bore th[e] costs” of all the depositions he noticed (id.), as was required under Section 3116(d), which provides that “[u]nless the court orders otherwise, the party taking the deposition shall bear the expense thereof.” Pogil's argument fails, however, because there is no evidence that Pogil ever paid those deposition costs. (Def. Reply at 3; see docket entry nos. 109-3 to 109-13.) Rather, KPMG bore those costs, which it now seeks to recover.