Lewis Foster, John V. Lewis, and Richard H. Foster, San Francisco, Cal., for appellants.
[…] The general principle in determining liability for income taxes is that income from property is attributable to the owner of the property, and income from personal services is attributable to the person rendering the services. It is conceded that Marian Poggetto rendered no personal services to or on behalf of the Sales Division; her claim to being a member of the partnership for income tax purposes is based upon her contribution of capital.
In denying relief the trial court held that Marian Poggetto was not a member of the partnership for federal income tax purposes within the meaning of § 704(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 704(e)(1), which provides that:
"A person shall be recognized as a partner for purposes of this subtitle if he owns a capital interest in a partnership in which capital is a material income-producing factor, whether or not such interest was derived by purchase or gift from any other person."
The trial court found that capital was not a material income-producing factor. Our consideration of the record convinces us that this finding is not "clearly erroneous."
That capital was not a material income-producing factor is made clear from the history of the Sales Division's activities.