Court of Appeals Case No. 18A-CR-758
[…] Finally, speculation regarding things that could happen in the future is not sufficient to prove the present crime of public intoxication. This is not an attempt crime where the person can take a substantial step toward committing public intoxication by being intoxicated. Moreover, the statute says a person commits public intoxication if he is in a public place in a state of intoxication and if the person "endangers " his life, not if he endangers or might endanger his life. Compare Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1-3(a)(1) with Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1-3(a)(3) (stating a person commits public intoxication if he is in a public place in a state of intoxication if he "breaches the peace or is in imminent danger of breaching the peace ").