Poffenberger v. Poffenberger
[…] (citing Innerbichler, 132 Md. App. at 230).

Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Family Law Article ("FL") §§ 8-101 et seq., creates a three-step method for disposing of marital property. Under FL sections 8-203 to 8-205, the trial court must (1) determine which of a divorcing couple's property is marital property, (2) value such property, and then (3) determine whether to transfer property or to grant a monetary award "as an adjustment of the equities and rights of the parties[.]" See Kelly v. Kelly, 153 Md. App. 260, 270 (2003). FL § 8-202(b) provides that, after completing the first step of this analysis, a court may, "(1) grant a decree that states what the ownership interest of each party is; and (2) as to any property owned by both of the parties, order a partition or a sale instead of partition and a division of the proceeds."