Poet-Dsm Project Liberty, LLC v. Iowa Dep't. of Revenue
[…] The statute sets out three exceptions to this confidentiality ground, none of which are at issue. See Iowa Code § 22.7(18)(a)-(c).

The director found that "[w]hile a taxpayer is not required to file a tax appeal, those who do file an appeal are bound by those rules and statutes." The director described the "robust legal framework" for a tax protest, the protections available to parties for redactions, and the department's longstanding "policy of disclosure." The protections referred to are in the tax code at Iowa Code sections 422.20(5)(a) and (b) (from subchapter II on personal net income) and 422.72(8)(a) and (b) (from subchapter VI on administration of the tax code). Paragraph (a) of both subsections provides that "[p]rior to the record in an appeal or contested case being made available for public inspection, the department shall redact" any personal information including account numbers, social security numbers, employee identification numbers, the names of minors, and medical records. Iowa Code §§ 422.20(5)(a) (emphasis added), 422.72(8)(a) (emphasis added).

Paragraph (b) of both subsections provides that "[u]pon a motion filed by the taxpayer, the department may redact . . . any other information . . . if the taxpayer proves by clear and convincing evidence that the release of such information would disclose a trade secret or be a clear, unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." Id. §§ 422.20(5)(b) (emphasis added), 422.72(8)(b) (emphasis added). Both paragraphs apply to "a pleading, exhibit, attachment, motion, or written evidence" in the appeal record. Id. §§ 422.20(5)(b), 422.72(8)(b).