Poeng v. Chase; Bank of America
[…] King v. California, 784 F.2d 910, 915 (9th Cir. 1986). Because the transaction was consummated in March 2005, and this action was filed in July 2009, plaintiffs' TILA claim is time barred. Plaintiffs have not provided any allegations in support of equitable tolling and have not filed an opposition. The Court therefore has no basis to conclude that there are grounds for equitable tolling for a sufficient period of time to make this action timely.

To the extent plaintiffs request rescission under TILA, the statute of limitations has also expired. Under 15 U.S.C. Section 1635(f), "[a]n obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first. . . ." The statute of limitations for rescission expired in December 2008. Based on the foregoing, Plaintiff's TILA claim is dismissed.