considering Rev. Rul. 87-41 in case involving physician's employment status
[…] THE COURT BELOW ERRED IN HOLDING THAT APPELLEE DR. CANADY WAS ENTITLED TO IMMUNITY UNDER R.C. 9.86, R.C. 2743.02(F) AND R.C. 109.36.
UC appeals, assigning the following error:
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT GRANTED IMMUNITY TO APPELLEE DR. CANADY UNDER R.C. 9.86, R.C. 2743.02(F) AND R.C.109.36.
As the assignments of error presented for review both concern whether Dr. Canady was entitled to immunity, we will address them together.
III. ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR—CIVIL IMMUNITY
{¶ 5} Poe and UC jointly contend that the Court of Claims erred in interpreting R.C. 9.86, 109.36, and 2743.02(F) as granting Dr. Canady civil immunity.
{¶ 6} R.C. 9.86 provides that “no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” Notably, “R.C. 9.86 is inclusive and makes no exception for persons who may simultaneously have other employment interests.” Theobald v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 111 Ohio St.3d 541, 2006-Ohio-6208, 857 N.E.2d 573, ¶ 25.
{¶ 7} R.C. 2743.02(F) establishes the procedure for determining the immunity R.C. 9.86 grants, stating “[a] civil action against an officer or employee” alleging “the officer's or employee's conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or employee's employment or official responsibilities” or alleging “the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner” first must “be filed against the state in the court of claims that has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86” and “whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.”