POE v. POE
[…] Wife (J.F.V.) v. Husband (O.M.V., Jr.), 402 A.2d 1202, 1204 (Del. 1979).

Id.

Id.

7. Mother first contends that the Family Court misapplied the "best interests of the child" standard in this case. Under Delaware law the standard for modification of legal custody and residential placement based upon a Stipulation and Order is the best interests of the child. That standard is codified at 13 Del. C. § 722, which provides:

The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements
(2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian(s) and residential arrangements
(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabitating in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests
(4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community
(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved
(6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title
(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title
(8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains pleas of guilty or no contest or a conviction of a criminal offense.

8. Mother contends that the trial court gave excessive weight to preserving the status quo rather than applying the standard quoted above.