Podkulski v. Godinez
[…] ¶ 16 Section 3-3-7(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ICLS 5/3-3-7(a) (West 2014)) provides that the conditions of mandatory supervised release shall be such as the Prisoner Review Board deems necessary to assist the subject in leading a law-abiding life. It then sets forth mandatory conditions every person on MSR must follow. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a) (West 2014). Section 3-3-7(b) provides additional conditions that the board has discretion to impose, including maintaining employment, seeking mental health treatment, or residing in a parole assistance facility. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b) (West 2014). Subsection (c) then states that:

"The conditions under which the parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release is to be served shall be communicated to the person in writing prior to his or her release, and he or she shall sign the same before release." 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(c) (West 2014).

¶ 17 Sections 3-3-7(a) and (b) establish the mandatory and discretionary provisions of the MSR term.