Submitted on Briefs: August 5, 1994.
[…] At the hearing, DOT asserted that the hospital drew the sample of Podgurski's blood under the authority of Section 3755 of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3755, not under the authority of Section 1547, and further, relying on the case law authority of Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Emory, 91 Pa. Commw. 580. 498 A.2d 26 (1985), argued that the suspension was proper even if the hospital had previously taken a blood sample.
Section 3755 of the Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) General rule — If as a result of a motor vehicle accident, the person who drove, operated or was in actual physical control of the movement of any involved motor vehicle requires medical treatment in an emergency room of a hospital and if probable cause exists to believe a violation of 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) was involved, the emergency room physician shall promptly take blood samples from those persons and transmit them within 24 hours for testing....