Submitted on Briefs: August 5, 1994.
[…] Opinion
Submitted on Briefs: August 5, 1994.
Decided: January 27, 1995.
Appeal from No. 1993-C-8276.
Affirmed.
Kelley, J., dissented and filed opinion.
Philip D. Lauer, for appellant.
Timothy P. Wile, Asst. Counsel In-Charge Appellate Section, for appellee.
Before DOYLE and KELLEY, JJ., and NARICK, Senior Judge.
Diana Podgurski appeals an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Northampton County denying her statutory appeal of a one year suspension of her driver's license imposed by the Department of Transportation (DOT) under Section 1547(b) of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1547(b), for refusing to submit to chemical testing.
Section 1547 of the Vehicle Code, known as the Implied Consent Law, reads in pertinent part:
(a) General rule — Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle ... shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood.... ....(b) Suspension for refusal —
(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of Section 3731 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) [75 Pa.C.S.A. § 373] is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, ... the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person for a period of twelve months.
The relevant facts are as follows: On July 31, 1993, Podgurski drove her vehicle head on into a telephone pole.