No. CV-20-01429-PHX-DWL
[…] (Doc. 27 at 10.) These arguments have undeniable force. Nevertheless, "[t]he canon against surplusage is not an absolute rule," Marx, 568 U.S. at 385, 133 S.Ct. 1166, and there are several reasons why it may not be controlling here.
See, e.g., Duncan v. Walker , 533 U.S. 167, 174, 121 S.Ct. 2120, 150 L.Ed.2d 251 (2001) ("We are ... reluctant to treat statutory terms as surplusage in any setting.") (internal brackets and quotations omitted).
First, Section 1611(b)(1)(D) already contains an exception for "[p]rograms, services, or assistance (such as soup kitchens, crisis counseling and intervention, and short-term shelter) ... which ... deliver in-kind services at the community level, including through public or private nonprofit agencies." Because Congress has already created, via Section 1611(b)(1)(D), one exception that encompasses traditional forms of emergency relief, it is logical to infer that Congress intended Section 1611(b)(1)(B) to encompass something different.