No. CV-20-01429-PHX-DWL
[…] "[I]nterpretations of a statute which would produce absurd results are to be avoided if alternative interpretations consistent with the legislative purpose are available." Griffin v. Oceanic Contractors, Inc. , 458 U.S. 564, 575, 102 S.Ct. 3245, 73 L.Ed.2d 973 (1982).
Third, in other contexts, the receipt of housing assistance and housing subsidies is considered an "in-kind" benefit. See , e.g. , 20 C.F.R. § 416.1102 ("In-kind income is not cash, but is actually food or shelter, or something you can use to get one of these."); Young v. Schweiker , 680 F.2d 680, 682 (9th Cir. 1982) ("The Ninth Circuit has already approved the [HHS] Secretary's practice of attributing in-kind income to persons paying reduced rent.").
On this point, the Ninth Circuit recent decision in City & County of San Francisco v.