No. CV-20-01429-PHX-DWL
[…] For these reasons, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have established serious questions as to whether the Program constitutes "[s]hort-term, non-cash, in-kind emergency disaster relief"—a characterization that would, in turn, make it permissible for the City to administer the Program without regard to the immigration status of recipients.
3. Non-Profit Verification
Alternatively, Plaintiffs argue that because Wildfire, a nonprofit charitable organization, is tasked with administering the Program, another PRWORA exception applies—specifically, 8 U.S.C. § 1642(d), which provides that, "[s]ubject to subsection (a), a nonprofit charitable organization, in providing any Federal public benefit ... is not required under this chapter to determine, verify, or otherwise require proof of eligibility of any applicant for such benefits." (Doc. 15 at 9.) The City responds that Section 1642(d) is irrelevant because although "federal law does not require non-profits to verify eligibility, it does not prohibit non-profits from verifying eligibility." (Doc. 27 at 10-11.) Plaintiffs do not address this argument in their reply.