No. CV-20-01429-PHX-DWL
[…] (Id. at 7.) The City further argues that the Program qualifies as a "federal public benefit," that none of PRWORA's exceptions are applicable, and that it was therefore compelled by federal law to include immigration status in the Program's eligibility criteria. (Id. at 8-11.) A. CARES Act
Section 5001 of the CARES Act "appropriated for making payments to States, Tribal governments, and units of local government under this section, $150,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2020." See 42 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1). The purpose of this allocation, dubbed the CRF, was to assist those entities in accounting for "necessary expenditures incurred due to the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) ... [that] were not accounted for in the budget most recently approved as of the date of enactment of this section for the State or government." Id. § 801(d).