No. CV-20-01429-PHX-DWL
[…] In 1997, DOJ issued its own notice of interim guidance concerning PRWORA. See Interim Guidance on Verification of Citizenship, Qualified Alien Status and Eligibility Under Title IV of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, 62 Fed. Reg. 61344-02 (Nov. 17, 1997). In 1998, DOJ followed up by issuing a proposed rule. See Verification for Eligibility for Public Benefits , 63 Fed. Reg. 41662-01 (Aug. 4, 1998). These documents, unlike the 1998 HHS document, seem to have been issued pursuant to an express delegation by Congress. See 8 U.S.C. § 1642(a)(1) ("Not later than 18 months after August 22, 1996, the Attorney General of the United States, after consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall promulgate regulations requiring verification that a person applying for a Federal public benefit (as defined in section 1611(c) of this title), to which the limitation under section 1611 of this title applies, is a qualified alien and is eligible to receive such benefit.").