Civil Action 2022-0035 2022-0036
[…] (Civ. No. 22-35, Dkt. No. 48-1 at 8-11; Civ. No. 22-36, Dkt. No. 56-1 at 2-5). The Notices, dated July 19, 2021, explained to Plaintiffs that they could: (1) request administrative processing-within 30 days of the date of the Notices-by filing a petition with the CBP to review the reasons Plaintiffs seek relief from forfeiture or (2) request judicial action-within 35 days of the date of the Notices-by requesting that the matter be referred to the U.S. Attorney to file a forfeiture action in federal court. Id.
Title 31 U.S.C. § 5316 provides that individuals “shall file a report . . . when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly . . . transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time-from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States.” Title 31 U.S.C. § 5324(c) provides that “No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5316 . . . structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any importation or exportation of monetary instruments.”