No. 095027372
[…] While Connecticut has enacted a wage claim statute providing a statutory remedy to employees whose employers fail to pay wages, the primary agreement, as correctly interpreted by Columbia University, does not withhold from Poa any salary to which he is lawfully entitled. It merely specifies that in the event Poa is terminated without cause, Stamford Hospital, and not Columbia University, is responsible for the remainder of his promised salary.
General Statutes § 31-72 provides, in relevant part: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court . . ."
Under the facts alleged in the second count of the revised complaint, Columbia University is not required to insure that Stamford Hospital pay Poa's salary through the end of his employment period.