NO. CAAP-18-0000352 C/w No. CAAP-18-0000353
[…] I understand that the [CSEA] may pursue . . . current child support, arrears, and modification of existing child support orders either administratively or through judicial process. I agree that the decision of how to proceed in my case is the [CSEA's], not mine.
. . . .
In signing this application for Child Support Enforcement Services, I declare under penalty of perjury thatI have physical custody of the following child(ren) for whomservices are sought: [blank]
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 584-6(a) (Supp. 1992) authorizes "a man . . . alleging himself to be the natural father" of a child to "bring an action for the purpose of declaring the existence . . . of the father and child relationship[.]"
Mother denied that Father was Child's father. Father requested genetic testing for himself and for the person who Mother claimed was Child's father. On December 28, 1994, in State, Child Support Enf't Agency v.