NO. CAAP-18-0000352 C/w No. CAAP-18-0000353
[…] Promptly after final determination of the appeal in the family court the clerk of the court shall notify the parties and the governmental official or body concerned of the disposition of the appeal.
HFCR Rule 72 applied to Appeal No. 1 and Appeal No. 2, both of which were authorized by HRS § 576E-13. Upon determination of the appeals, the family court entered an "Order Affirming the Administrative Findings and Order Filed on December 9, 2016" in each case. Although not titled "judgments," the orders finally determined all of the issues in the appeals and thus complied with HFCR Rule 72.
HRS § 576E-13 (2006) provides, in relevant part:
(a) Any party, including the [CSEA], who is aggrieved by a final decision and order in a contested case . . . is entitled to judicial review under [HRS] chapter 91.
Father argues that the family court's orders "do[] not express any findings and conclusions as to why it affirms" CSEA's findings and orders in the two administrative proceedings.