NO. CAAP-18-0000352 C/w No. CAAP-18-0000353
[…] Under 45 C.F.R. § 303.5(e)(1), CSEA was authorized to charge Father, as the party asserting paternity, for the genetic testing fees so long as Father was not a recipient of a federal block grant or medical assistance program. Father did not argue, before the agency or the family court, that he is a federal block grant or medical assistance program recipient. The family court did not err in affirming the agency order requiring that Father pay genetic testing fees. See also HRS § 576E-2(10) (authorizing CSEA to "[o]rder genetic testing . . . for the purpose of establishing paternity, with payment of costs to be made by the agency, subject to recoupment by the State from the father . . . if paternity is established . . . [.]")
CONCLUSION
Based upon the foregoing, the family court's March 23, 2018 orders in Appeal No. 1 and Appeal No. 2 affirming the administrative findings and orders filed on December 9, 2016, are affirmed.