NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] There was no answer.”
DISCUSSION
In general, a party has 10 days in which to file a peremptory challenge: “If directed to the trial of a cause that has been assigned to a judge for all purposes, the motion shall be made to the assigned judge or to the presiding judge by a party within 10 days after notice of the all purpose assignment, or if the party has not yet appeared in the action, then within 10 days after the appearance.” (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2).) However, where the assignment is to a master calendar, “the motion shall be made to the judge supervising the master calendar not later than the time the cause is assigned for trial.” (Ibid.)