No. 19-1678
[…] MCI WorldCom Network Servs., Inc., 277 F.3d 1166, 1169–72 (9th Cir. 2002) (construing 47 U.S.C. §§ 206 - 207 ). PNE ignores more pertinent authority to the contrary. See California ex rel. Lockyer v. Dynegy, Inc., 375 F.3d 831, 852 (9th Cir.) (holding that "substantive provisions of the tariff" are "an area reserved exclusively to FERC, both to enforce and to seek remedy"), opinion amended on denial of reh'g, 387 F.3d 966 (9th Cir. 2004) ; see also Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 v. Dynegy Power Mktg., Inc., 384 F.3d 756, 762 (9th Cir. 2004) (same, citing Lockyer ). Compare 47 U.S.C. § 207 ("Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of [the FCA] ... may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction ...."), with 15 U.S.C. § 717s ("Whenever it shall appear to [FERC] that any person is engaged or about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of the provisions of this chapter, or of any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, it may in its discretion