PNE Energy Supply LLC v. Eversource Energy
[…] 1. The Filed Rate Doctrine's Application to the Secondary Capacity Market

PNE argues that the filed rate doctrine does not bar the claims alleged here because the "secondary capacity market," where Defendants' anticompetitive conduct allegedly restricted natural gas supply and increased prices, is not regulated by FERC. See D. 26 at 24-25. Specifically, PNE asserts the short-term excess capacity release market, which PNE alleges is one component of the secondary capacity market, see D. 1 ¶ 32, is "explicitly unregulated ," see D. 26 at 25 (emphasis in original). For support, PNE cites 18 C.F.R. § 284.8(b)(2), which states in relevant part that "no rate limitation applies to the release of capacity for a period of one year or less if the release is to take effect on or before one year from the date on which the pipeline is notified of the release." 18 C.F.R. § 284.8(b)(2). As this Court has explained, however, FERC's rendering of rate determinations to market forces is not a dispositive factor in determining whether FERC retains overall authority to regulate a particular energy transaction.