PNE Energy Supply LLC v. Eversource Energy
[…] As this Court has explained, however, FERC's rendering of rate determinations to market forces is not a dispositive factor in determining whether FERC retains overall authority to regulate a particular energy transaction. See Breiding, 344 F. Supp. 3d at 446 n.5 (explaining that "the Court does not distinguish between market-based rates and rates formally filed with FERC for the purpose of determining whether the filed rate doctrine bars [p]laintiffs' claims"). The Natural Gas Act ("NGA") grants FERC power to regulate "the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce," 15 U.S.C. § 717(b), and the responsibility of ensuring that market-based rates, including those set in the excess capacity release market, are "just and reasonable," 15 U.S.C. § 717c(a) (explaining that "[a]ll rates and charges made, demanded, or received ... in connection with the transportation or sale of natural gas subject to the jurisdiction of [FERC], and all rules and regulations affecting or pertaining to such rates or charges, shall be just and reasonable"). The filed rate doctrine applies with no less force where regulated rates have been left to the free market. Town of Norwood I, 202 F.3d at 419 (rejecting the plaintiff's assertion that the "filed rate doctrine should not apply where ‘regulated’ rates have been left to the free market").