PNC Mortg. v. Mikolajczyk
[…] Prabhakaran, 2013 IL App (1st) 111224, the defendant in a foreclosure action filed a motion to vacate judgment pursuant to section 2-1401 more than four months after the circuit court confirmed the judicial sale and the appointed selling officer executed a judicial sale deed to the plaintiff bank. Id., ¶¶ 9, 14. On appeal from the circuit court's denial of the petition, the court considered section 15-1509(c) of the IMFL, which provides, in part: "Any vesting of title *** by deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure ***." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509 (West 2008).