WWMCV116003374S.
[…] Because " mere assertions" are not enough, and PNC carried its initial burden of proof, the defendant's fourth special defense must fail.
Finally, the defendant alleges that the mortgage and note are defective for want of a valid attestation by two witnesses as required by General Statutes § 47-5. Subsection (a)(4) of § 47-5 requires that all conveyances of land be " attested to by two witnesses with their own hands." However, General Statutes § 47-36aa, the validation statute, exists to correct defects or omissions in the formalities required by § 47-5. Section 47-36aa(a) provides, in relevant part: " Any deed, mortgage ... assignment or other instrument made for the purpose of conveying, leasing, mortgaging or affecting any interest in real property in this state recorded after January 1, 1997, which instrument contains any one or more of the following defects or omissions is as valid as if it had been executed without the defect or omission unless an action challenging the validity of that instrument is commenced and a notice of lis pendens is recorded in the land records of the town or towns where the instrument is recorded within two years after the instrument is recorded. " (Emphasis added.) Subsection (a)(2) of § 47-36aa lists, as one covered defect or omission, that the " instrument is attested by one witness only or by no witnesses."
" Summary judgment may be granted where the claim is barred by the statute of limitations." Doty v.