PMP - Romulus, Inc. v. Valyrian Mach.
[…] A corporation may assert a defamation action if “the matter tends to prejudice it in the conduct of its business or to deter others from dealing with it.” Northland Wheels Roller Skating Ctr., Inc. v. Detroit Free Press, Inc., 539 N.W.2d 774, 780 (Mich. Ct. App. 1995) (quoting Heritage Optical Ctr., Inc. v. Levine, 359 N.W.2d 210, 213 (Mich. Ct. App. 1984)).

a. Statute of Limitations

Michigan has a general three-year statute of limitations for personal injury claims. Forrester v. Clarenceville Sch. Dist., 537 F.Supp.3d 944, 951 (E.D. Mich. 2021) (citing Mich. Comp. Laws. § 600.5805(2)); see also Mich. Comp. Laws. § 600.5827 (alteration added) (“[A] claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.”). However, “[t]he statute of limitations in Michigan for claims of libel or defamation is one year.” Nichols v. Moore, 334 F.Supp.2d 944, 948 (E.D. Mich. 2004) (alteration added) (citing Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.5805(1), (11)), aff'd by, 477 F.3d 396 (6th Cir. 2007).