P.M., Respondent, v. S.M., Appellant.
[…] It only means the evidence demonstrates it is more probable than not there is a sufficient risk of future abuse to find the protected party's apprehension is genuine and reasonable." (Ibid., italics added.)
Pursuant to section 6203, "abuse" includes "engag[ing] in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to [s]ection 6320." Section 6320 does not limit abuse to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault, but rather, "lists several types of nonviolent conduct that may constitute abuse within the meaning of the DVPA." (In re Marriage of Nadkarni (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1483, 1496 (Nadkarni).)