CIVIL 15-00437 LEK-RLP
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1439(a)(5) concerns safeguards for protecting an infant or toddler, and is not relevant to the instant matter.
Similarly, 34 C.F.R. § 300 sets out regulations that govern the IDEA "[t]o ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living[.]" 34 C.F.R. § 300.1(a). 34 C.F.R. § 300.30 states:
(a) Parent means -
(1) A biological or adoptive parent of a child;
(2) A foster parent, unless State law, regulations, or contractual obligations with a State or local entity prohibit a foster parent from acting as a parent;
(3) A guardian generally authorized to act as the child's parent, or authorized to make educational decisions for the child (but not the State if the child is a ward of the State);
(4) An individual acting in the place of a biological or adoptive parent (including a
grandparent, stepparent, or other relative) with whom the child lives, or an individual who is legally responsible for the child's welfare; or
(5) A surrogate parent who has been appointed in accordance with § 300.519 or section 639(a)(5) of the Act.
(Emphasis added.) A ward of the State is defined as, inter alia, "a child who, as determined by the State where the child resides, is - (1) A foster child; (2) A ward of the State; or (3) In the custody of a public child welfare agency." 34 C.F.R. § 300.45 (block format omitted).