CIVIL 15-00437 LEK-RLP
[…] Id. at 882.
In accordance with the foregoing, the regulatory framework of the IDEA places an affirmative duty on agencies to include parents in the IEP process. The public agency "responsible for providing education to children with disabilities," 34 C.F.R. § 300.33, is required to "take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with a disability are present at each IEP meeting or are afforded an opportunity to participate" including providing ample notice and "scheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and place." 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(a). Moreover, if a parent cannot attend, the agency must offer other methods of participation such as video or teleconferencing. 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.322(c), 300.328. Most importantly, a meeting may only be conducted with a parent if "the public agency is unable to convince the parents that they should attend." § 300.322(d) (emphasis added). And in that circumstance, the agency must keep a detailed record of its attempts to include the parent. Id. In Shapiro [v. Paradise Valley Unified Sch.