P.M. v. A.C. (In re J.C.)
[…] That gave A.C. an opportunity to timely serve and file a written opposition to the motion to remove her. To contest that motion, she had to file a written opposition nine days prior to the August hearing date. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1005, subd. (b).) She did not do so. The court could find the factual basis for the motions to remove her was uncontradicted and the motions were uncontested. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 7.801; E.N.W. v. Michael W. (1983) 149 Cal.App.3d 896, 899 [a "proceeding is uncontested when no answer or opposition is filed" (italics added)].)

Section 2655

P.M. contends the trial court properly removed A.C. without conducting another evidentiary hearing under section 2655.

Section 2655 provides, "(a) A guardian or conservator may be removed from office if the guardian or conservator is found in contempt for disobeying an order of the court. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, a guardian or conservator may be removed from office under subdivision (a) by a court order reciting the facts and without further showing or notice." (Italics added.)

A.C. contends the trial court did not follow the procedures required to punish her for contempt.

P.M. responds that A.C. was not being prosecuted for contempt. Instead, the coconservator gave notice that he was seeking A.C.'s removal under this statute.