No. 94145.
[…] {¶ 10} The record also reflects that National Apartment had notice of the delinquent status of its real estate taxes. It even claims to have made payments to Plymouth Park. Thus, National Apartment has shown no prejudice by the failure of the tax certificates to contain the technically required description of the property.
{¶ 11} The tax certificates at issue here were purchased under R.C. 5721.33 and therefore were governed by R.C. 5721.37(A)(2). That section provides in relevant part that, "a certificate holder * * * may file with the county treasurer a notice of intent to foreclose * * * provided the parcel has not been redeemed * * * and at least one certificate respecting the certificate parcel, held by the certificate holder filing the request for foreclosure and eligible to be enforced through a foreclosure proceeding, has not been voided * * *." R.C. 5721.37(A)(2).