providing the circumstances underlying prior convictions are not relevant to impeachment
[…] NRS 48.130. "A witness shall answer questions legal and pertinent to the matter in issue, though his answer may establish a claim against himself, but he need not give an answer which will have a tendency to subject him to punishment for a felony, nor need give an answer which will have a direct tendency to degrade his character, unless it be to the very fact in issue, or to a fact from which the fact at issue would be presumed. But a witness shall answer as to the fact of his previous conviction for felony."
Cal. Evid. Code § 788 (former C.C.P. 2051) reads: "For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony * * *."
The appellant first met his codefendant Lentz in prison. On cross-examination he was asked where he first met Lentz. The propriety of the question was upheld and he answered.