Plunk v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Price and VCE separately moved to dismiss the § 56-53-103 claims, contending that the Act, by its plain language, expressly applied to insureds, not insurers or their agents. (D.E. 16-17, 23.) Plunk responded on May 15 and June 23, 2023, (D.E. 21, 27), purporting to quote directly from the Act as follows:

Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-53-103 provides in relevant part that:

Any person who commits, participates in, or aids, abets, or conspires to commit, or solicits another person to commit, or permits its employees or its agents to commit any of the following acts with an intent to induce reliance, has committed an unlawful insurance act:
a. Presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented, to............an insurance professional........ in connection with an insurance transaction...... any information that the person knows to contain false representations, or representations the falsity of which the person has recklessly disregarded, as to any material fact, or that withholds or conceals a material fact, concerning any of the following:
i.........
ii. A claim for payment or benefit pursuant to any insurance policy;
iii. Payments made in accordance with the terms of any insurance policy; or
(D.E. 21-1 at PageID 209-10, D.E. 27 at PageID 259-60.) However, this recitation is misleading. With the omitted portions emphasized in bold typeface, the section actually states:
(a) Any person who commits, participates in, or aids, abets, or conspires to commit, or solicits another person to commit, or permits its employees or its agents to commit any of the following acts with an intent to induce reliance, has committed an unlawful insurance act:
(1) Presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented, by or on behalf of an insured, claimant or applicant to [an] insurer, insurance professional or a premium finance company in connection with an insurance transaction or premium finance transaction, any information that the person knows to contain false representations, or representations the falsity of which the person has recklessly disregarded, as to any material fact, or that withholds or conceals a material fact, concerning any of the following:
(A) The application for, rating of, or renewal of, any insurance policy;
(B) A claim for payment or benefit pursuant to any insurance policy;