7:20-CV-04805 (NSR)
[…] (See Pl.'s Opp. at 2.) She only focuses on the fact that one of the options was communicating via phone services and argues that such accommodation was not viable because she “cannot give communicatory cues over the phone on the same level as non-disabled individuals.” (Pl.'s Opp. at 2-3.) Plaintiff is silent regarding what the other alternative methods were and why her disability would impede her from effectively communicating her appeal through those other methods. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii) (“A public accommodation should consult with individuals with disabilities whenever possible to determine what type of auxiliary aid is needed to ensure effective communication, but the ultimate decision as to what measures to take rests with the public accommodation, provided that the method chosen results in effective communication.”);
NYPIUA argues that they offered Plaintiff the options to present her appeal via email or telephonic services, and that it does not offer in-person meetings in the ordinary course.